Country 104.9

Country 104.9


Thursday, April 12, 2018

Attack drop Game 4

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  
Howdeshell scores twice. Series resumes Friday in Sault Ste Marie.

Ontario Hockey League Playoffs

Western Conference Semi Final 

 

Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 5 Owen Sound Attack 2

(Best of 7 series tied; 2-2)

 

It is now a best of 3 series as the Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds beat the Owen Sound Attack 5-2.

Keeghan Howdeshell scored 2 goals including the game winner, his 4th and 5th goals of the playoffs.

The Greyhounds top players were a factor. Boris Katchouk opened the scoring late in the 1st, which was the only goal of the period.

In the first minute of the 2nd period, Taylor Raddysh shot the puck through Olivier Lafreniere's legs to put the Hounds up 2-0.

Kevin Hancock put the home team on the board on the powerplay, firing the puck over Matt Villata's glove to cut the Greyhound's lead to 2-1.

Howdeshell responded 4 minutes later as the Soo entered the 3rd with a 3-1 lead.

It looked like Owen Sound might have made the comeback against the top ranked team in Canada as Ethan Szypula scored 9:35 in the 3rd, and the Attack were once again down by a goal.

Howdeshell scored the insurance goal 3 minutes later and Connor Timmins iced the game firing the puck from his own zone into the Owen Sound empty net to even the series 2-2.

Villata was stellar in the game, making 37 saves.

Owen Sound were without forward Jonah Gadjovich and shut down defenceman Trenton Bourque.

Game 5 is tomorrow night in Sault Ste Marie, and the series shifts to Owen Sound Sunday night.

Tickets for game 6 go on sale today at 1 pm at the McVicar McComb Remax Attack box office.

Season ticket holders have until 1 o'clock on Friday to pick up your tickets before they become released to the general public.

 

1st period

1, Sault Ste. Marie, Katchouk 8 (Frost, Raddysh) 14:37.

 

Penalties

McKenzie OS (cross checking) 7:21, Phillips OS (hooking) 7:54, Carroll SSM (holding) 10:25

 

2nd period

2, Raddysh 6 (Hollowell, Frost) 1:00

3, Hancock 6 (Suzuki, Durzi) 3:54 (PP)

4, Howdeshell 4 (Gettinger, Hollowell) 7:57 (GWG)

 

Penalties

Frost SSM (holding the stick) 3:16, Sambrook SSM (high stick) 5:35, Durzi OS (tripping) 13:51, Hollowell SSM (cross checking) 17:21

 

3rd period

3, Szypula 3 (Doherty, Dudas) 9:35

4, Howdeshell 5 (Gettinger, Carrol) 12:02

5, Timmins 3 (Sandin) 18:38 EN

 

Penalties 

Carrol SSM (roughing) 19:29, Groulx OS (roughing) 19:29

 

Attendance: 3,232

Referees - Quincy Evans, Sean Reid

Linesmen- Adam Harris, Scott Lawson


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc