Country 104.9

Country 104.9


Wednesday, April 17, 2019

Storm Surge To Eliminate Knights

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
Apr 17/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports
courtesy Ontario Hockey League 

Ontario Hockey League Playoffs

Western Conference Semifinal

Guelph Storm 6 London Knights 3 
( The Storm win the best of 7; 4-3 )


London native Isaac Ratcliffe scored a pair of goals just over a minute apart as the Storm rallied from a 3-1 deficit in the 2nd period and completed a remarkable comeback in the series.

Guelph won the series in 7 games, becoming the 5th team in OHL history to erase a 3-0 series deficit and rally to win the next 4 straight games.

The Storm join the 2014 Peterborough Petes, the 2005 & 2010 Windsor Spitfires and the 1988 Ottawa 67’s in coming all the way back from a 3-0 series deficits to advance.

The key moment in the game came early in the 3rd period with London leading 3-2. the Knights were called for icing and attempted to substitute their top faceoff man, Billy Moskal for Paul Cotter who had been on the ice when the icing took place. 

The Storm protested the move and the game officials agreed with Guelph and forced Cotter to come back onto the ice and take the draw in the Knights defensive end.

Cotter lost the draw cleanly to former Attack center Nick Suzuki who won it back to Ratcliffe and Ratcliffe quickly drilled the puck by Knights netminder Jordan Kooy to tie the game 3-3.

Ratcliffe scored the winner 70 seconds later on a goal mouth set up from Sean Durzi.

Suzuki had a goal & 3 points for Guelph while former Attack defender Durzi had 3 assists

Suzuki was + 5 in the game while Durzi was + 4.

MacKenzie Entwistle scored two insurance goals, the second into an empty net, as the Storm earned the right to meet Saginaw in the OHL Western Conference Final for the Wayne Gretzky Trophy.

Game 1 in the West Final is Thursday in Saginaw.

Alex Formenton, Connor McMichael and Liam Foudy scored for London; all 3 goals coming in the first 4 minutes of the 2nd period.

 

 

1st Period
1, Guelph, Samorukov 4   16:40. 

Penalties-Moskal Ldn (cross checking), 1:11


2nd Period
2, London, Formenton 4 (Bouchard, Regula), 0:33 (PP). 
3, London, McMichael 2 (Formenton, Coome), 2:23. 
4, London, Foudy 6 (Lochead), 3:37. 
5, Guelph, Suzuki 10 (Durzi, Samorukov), 6:59 (PP). 

Penalties-Schnarr Gue (hooking), 0:15; Hancock Ldn (tripping), 6:02; Ralph Gue (hooking), 12:10; Suzuki Gue (hooking), 18:24.


3rd Period
6, Guelph, Ratcliffe 4 (Suzuki), 2:49. 
7, Guelph, Ratcliffe 5 (Durzi), 3:59. 
8, Guelph, Entwistle 4 (Ratcliffe, Durzi), 6:30. 
9, Guelph, Entwistle 5 (Suzuki), 15:38 (EN). 

Penalties-Commisso Gue (roughing), 15:13; Formenton Ldn (roughing), 15:13; Keane Ldn (slashing), 18:07.


Shots on Goal
Guelph 6-10-12-28
London 10-15-9-34


Power Play Opportunities
Guelph 1 / 3; 
London 1 / 3.


Referees-Mike Hamilton (8), Scott Ferguson (35).
Linesmen-Jean-Francois Menard (52), Dustin McCrank (68)


Attendance = 9,009

 


OHL Western Conference Championship Series for the Wayne Gretzky Trophy

Saginaw Spirit vs Guelph Storm

Game 1, Thurs., April 18 Guelph Storm at Saginaw Spirit 7:07
Game 2, Sat., April 20  Guelph Storm at Saginaw Spirit 7:07
Game 3, Mon., April 22 Saginaw Spirit at Guelph Storm  7:00
Game 4, Wed., April 24 Saginaw Spirit at Guelph Storm  7:00

Game 5, Fri., April 26  Guelph Storm at Saginaw Spirit 7:07*
Game 6, Sun., April 28 Saginaw Spirit at Guelph Storm  2:00*
Game 7, Mon., April 29  Guelph Storm at Saginaw Spirit 7:07*

*if necessary 

 

OHL Eastern Conference Championship Series for the Bobby Orr Trophy

Ottawa 67's vs Oshawa Generals

Game 1, Thurs., April 18 Oshawa Generals at Ottawa 67's, 7:00
Game 2, Sat., April 20 Oshawa Generals at Ottawa 67's, 2:00
Game 3, Sun., April 21 Ottawa 67's at Oshawa Generals, 6:05
Game 4, Wed., April 24 Ottawa 67's at Oshawa Generals, 7:05

Game 5, Fri., April 26 Oshawa Generals at Ottawa 67's, 7:00*
Game 6, Sun., April 28 Ottawa 67's at Oshawa Generals, 6:05*
Game 7, Mon., April 29 Oshawa Generals at Ottawa 67's, 7:00*

*if necessary 

 


Storm’s Nick Suzuki named CHL Player of the Week
 
The Canadian Hockey League today announced that forward Nick Suzuki of the Guelph Storm is the CHL Player of the Week for the fourth week of playoff action ending April 14 with 10 points in four games including five goals and five assists with a plus-minus rating of plus-1.

The Storm centre began his week with a two-point outing in a 7-4 loss to the London Knights in Game 3, but had better luck finding the win column two nights later in Game 4 when he put up three points en route to a 4-3 victory. The Storm then notched their second-straight victory in Game 5 thanks to Suzuki’s two-goal effort, including the game-winning tally in a 3-1 win. Finally, he capped his impressive week when he added a goal and two assists to power the Storm to a 5-3 victory in Game 6, earning him first-star recognition as Guelph recovered from a 3-0 series deficit to force a winner-takes-all Game 7. In all, the London, Ont., native has collected 17 points in 10 playoff appearances and sits just three back of the league lead in scoring.

Acquired from the Owen Sound Attack in January, Suzuki finished his fourth season in the league with 34 goals and 60 assists for 94 points split between the two squads. It also marked the second time Suzuki was traded this season, as the 2017 first-round pick by the Vegas Golden Knights was dealt to the Montreal Canadiens in a September deal.

 

2018-19 CHL Players of the Week – Playoffs:

Apr. 8 – Apr. 14: Nick Suzuki (Guelph Storm)

Apr. 1 – Apr. 7: Raphael Lavoie (Halifax Mooseheads)

Mar. 25 – Mar. 31: Adam Boqvist (London Knights)

Mar. 18 – Mar. 24: Evan Bouchard (London Knights)

 

2018-19 CHL Players of the Week – Regular Season:

Mar. 11 – Mar. 17: Jason Robertson (Niagara IceDogs)

Mar. 4 – Mar. 10: Greg Meireles (Kitchener Rangers)

Feb. 25 – Mar. 3: Nate Schnarr (Guelph Storm)

Feb. 18 – Feb. 24: Brayden Tracey (Moose Jaw Warriors)

Feb. 11 – Feb. 17: Maxime Comtois (Drummondville Voltigeurs)

Feb. 4 – Feb. 10: Alexis Lafreniere (Rimouski Oceanic)

Jan. 28 – Feb. 3: Samuel Asselin (Halifax Mooseheads)

Jan. 21 – Jan. 27: Ethan Crossman (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)

Jan. 14 – Jan. 20: Morgan Frost (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)

Jan. 7 – Jan. 13: Bowen Byram (Vancouver Giants)

Dec. 31 – Jan. 6: Arthur Kaliyev (Hamilton Bulldogs)

Dec. 24 – Dec. 30: Kyle Maksimovich (Erie Otters)

Dec. 10 – Dec. 16: Justin Brazeau (North Bay Battalion)

Dec. 3 – Dec. 9: Ivan Chekhovich (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)

Nov. 26 – Dec. 2: Gregor MacLeod (Drummondville Voltigeurs)

Nov. 19 – Nov. 25: Brett Leason (Prince Albert Raiders)

Nov. 12 – Nov. 18: Peter Abbandonato (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)

Nov. 5 – Nov. 11: Jason Robertson (Kingston Frontenacs)

Oct. 29 – Nov. 4: Joachim Blichfeld (Portland Winterhawks)

Oct. 22 – Oct. 28: Ivan Chekhovich (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)

Oct. 15 – Oct. 21: Justin Brazeau (North Bay Battalion)

Oct. 8 – Oct. 14: Damien Giroux (Saginaw Spirit)

Oct. 1 – Oct. 7: Dawson Davidson (Saskatoon Blades)

Sept. 24 – Sept. 30: Luka Burzan (Brandon Wheat Kings)

Sept. 19 – Sept. 23: Kirby Dach (Saskatoon Blades)

 

 


NortStars Sign Seven

The Owen Sound NorthStars have signed 7 players including goalkeeper Ryan Oldrieve after their weekend training sessions

Captain Tyler Gibbons was also among the players signed

Local products Mike MacLeod & Lauchlin Elder also signed along with Shawn Lantz, Brady Hesseltine & Ken Coulson 

The season open for the NorthStars is May 5th at Oakville

Be listening this season for NorthStars Radio presented by Joe's Garage & Shorty's

 


Golf

Both Legacy Ridge Golf Club & Stone Tree Golf have announced they will be opening tomorrow

Ainsdale Golf Course is scheduled to open Friday

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc