Country 104.9

Country 104.9


Thursday, August 1, 2019

Bronze For Dodgers

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
August 1 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports
courtesy Georgian Bay Coyotes 


Softball Canada Under 23 

at Saskatoon

Chayee Bourass Wines & Vince, Newfoundland 6 Owen Sound Selects 1

Owen Sound Selects 6 Saskatoon Diamondbacks 0

The defending champion Selects are 3 & 1 after 2 days of play

This morning, Owen Sound will meet the New Hamburg Mustangs at 9 am and then face the Conquest Coyotes from Saskatchewan at 1 pm




Softball Canada Under 14 Championship

at Saskatoon

Final
Napanee Express 8 Wilmot Thunder 4

Semifinal
Napanee Express 6 Chatsworth-West Grey Brussels Livestock Dodgers 4

Quarterfinal
Wilmot Thunder 6 Chatsworth-West Grey Brussels Livestock Dodgers 1

The Dodgers earn a Bronze medal




Softball Canada Under 16

at Saskatoon

Day 1

Shallow Lake Sting 10 Shellbrook Rangers 0
Shallow Lake Sting 12 Quebec 0

The Sting start the tournament 2 & 0

Today
9 am Shallow Lake Sting vs Team BC
5 pm Shallow Lake Sting vs East Hants Mastodons, Nova Scotia


The Softball Canada Under 19 Championship is in Owen Sound August 6th-11th





Owen Sound Men's Fastball League

at Duncan McLellan Park

Harold Sutherland Construction 9 Tara Titans 3
Keady Jets 9 Tara Titans 5 


Sutherland Construction 9 Titans 3

Ryan Whitney got the win

Both Clark Hepburn & Cam Glover had triples for Harold Sutherland Construction

Matt Lyall homered for Tara while Austin Kuhl had a triple



Jets 9 Titans 5 

Winning pitcher JD Elder was also 3 for 4 at the plate for the Jets

The 2019 Double Knockout Playoff Tournament begins August 12th


 

Bluewater Fastball League Tonight

Port Elgin Blue Devils at Saugeen Thunderbirds, 8:30 p.m.
Chepstow Aces at Wiarton Nationals, 8:30 p.m.





Golf Ontario Senior Men's Championship & 70+ Senior Men's Championship

at Sault Ste Marie

Robert Gibson of Cedar Brae Golf Club had a 70 in Round 2 and holds a 1 stroke lead going to the final round today.
 

Bayshore Broadcasting Notables

T2 David Greenaway  Barrie CC +1 - - 71 72 143
T4 John Murphy  Barrie CC +5 - - 75 72 147
T7 Philip Cole  Bear Creek GCC +6 - - 71 77 148
T16 Brian Humphrys  Devil's Pulpit +11 - - 76 77 153
T22 Ross Ballantyne  Barrie CC +13 - - 77 78 155
T22 Robert Greer  Listowel GC +13 - - 72 83 155
T35 David Stroud  The Lake Joseph Club +15 - - 78 79 157
T41 Danny Brown  Georgian Bay Club +16 - - 81 77 158
T41 Blake Clemes  Devil's Pulpit +16 - - 77 81 158
T51 Steve Irving  Legacy Ridge GC +17 - - 80 79 159
T51 Paul Laurie  South Muskoka Curling & G +17 - - 80 79 159
T58 Nick Digiandomenico  Batteaux Creek GC +18 - - 82 78 160
T58 Rick Robinson  Devil's Pulpit +18 - - 76 84 160




Grey Bruce Junior Golf Tour

10 am at Saugeen Golf Club, Port Elgin





Ontario Junior B Lacrosse Championship

Akwesasne Indians 10 Six Nations Rebels 7
( Akwesasne leads the best of 5; 1-0 )

Game 2 is tonight again at Akwesasne




Ontario Minor Track Association Provincial Championships

at Terry Fox Stadium in Brampton

Mite Boys 800 metres
Nathan Leary of the Georgian Bay Coyotes was 2nd


Tyke Boys 800 metres
Emmett Leary of the Georgian Bay Coyotes was 2nd while Ethan Milne-Pearson finished 3rd


Tyke Boys 1200 metres
Emmett Leary was 2nd

 

Coyote Results 
[* = personal best time]

Mite Girls 400m [2011-2012]
Ella Kulakowsky [11] - 5th/16 2 1:24.07*

Mite Boys 400m [2011-2012]
Ben Traynor [11] - 5th/16 @ 1:23.09
Nathan Leary [11] - 8th/16 @ 1:32.85

Mite Girls 800m [2011-2012]
Ella Kulakowsky [11] - 3rd/8 @ 3:08.75*

Mite Boys 800m [2011-2012]
Nathan Leary [11] - 2nd/9 @ 3:05.86*
Ben Traynor [11] - 4th/9 @ 3:17.46

Tyke Girls 800m [2009-2010]
Taryn Weppler [10] - 6th/13 @ 2:59.35*
Remyelle Grady [10] - 10th/13 @ 3:08.59

Tyke Boys 800m [2009-2010]
Emmett Leary [09] - 2nd/15 @ 2:44.88*
Ethan Milne-Pearson [09] - 3rd/15 @ 2:45.89*
Mason Bell [09] - 10th/15 @ 2:56.81*

Atom Girls 800m [2007-2008]
Olivia Latham [08] - 15th/32 @ 2:43.04

Atom Boys 800m [2007-2008]
Ethan Mei [07] - 10th/34 @ 2:34.10 *

Tyke Girls 1200m [2009-2010]
Taryn Weppler [09] - 7th/13 @ 4:43.96*
Remyelle Grady [09] - 11th/13 @ 4:54.56

Tyke Boys 1200m [2009-2010]
Emmett Leary [09] - 2nd/16 @ 4:15.12
Mason Bell [09] - 4th/16 @ 4:27.30
Ethan Milne-Pearson [09] - 5th/16 @ 4:27.45*

Atom Girls 1500m [2007-2008]
Olivia Latham [08] - 10th/21 @ 5:36.75*

Atom Boys 1500m [2007-2008]
Ethan Mei [07] - 8th/29 @ 5:11.29*
Kaj Kulakowsky [08] - 20th/29 @ 5:33.87




World Field Lacrosse Tournament 

at Peterborough

The Ontario Under 15 field team roster includes Emma Bryan of Francis Lake along with Owen Sound Field players Karly Lowe, Jillian Goldie, and Jillian Gillard.





36th annual Chantry Chinook Classic

Top 5 Salmon

Joshua Choronzey North Bruce Peninsula, ON Chinook Salmon 19.49 
AR Walters Elmwood, ON Chinook Salmon 18.20 
Ronald Green South Bruce Peninsula, ON Chinook Salmon 17.76 
Murray Hahn Guelph, ON Chinook Salmon 17.56 
Nathan Weber Ayton, ON Chinook Salmon 16.78 
 

Top 5 Trout

Gaige Jackson Port Elgin, ON Lake Trout 22.12 
Jonathan Dow Austin, TX Lake Trout 19.03 
Ernest Ackert Kincardine, ON Lake Trout 18.94 
David James Ripley, ON Lake Trout 18.03 
Brian H Watson Kitchener, ON Lake Trout 17.65 

Listen for Derby updates with Gary Byers on 560 CFOS, Country 93 & 98 The Beach

The derby runs to Sunday August 11th



The 32nd annual Owen Sound Salmon Spectacular runs August 23rd to September 1st

Early Bird tickets are on sale through today which could win you Early Bird prizes

Visit www.sydenhamsportsmen.com for more details

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc