Country 104.9

Country 104.9


Tuesday, October 8, 2019

Senior & Junior Lady Riverhawks 4 & 0

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
Oct 8/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Chibrikov On Players To Watch List

The Ontario Hockey League is proud to announce that 41 OHL players have been included on NHL Central Scouting's October 'Players to Watch' List for the 2020 NHL Draft that takes place June 26-27 at the Bell Centre in Montreal, QC.

The list includes 25 OHL forwards, 14 defenceman and a pair of goaltenders.

An impressive total of eight OHL players were assigned an 'A' rating including reigning OHL Rookie of the Year and current scoring leader Quinton Byfield of the Sudbury Wolves, a pair of Windsor Spitfires teammates in forwards Will Cuylle and Jean-Luc Foudy, Erie Otters defenceman Jamie Drysdale, Saginaw Spirit forward Cole Perfetti, Sarnia Sting winger Jacob Perreault, Ottawa 67's centre Marco Rossi and London Knights forward Antonio Stranges.

A total of six OHL players were assigned 'B' ratings including Erie Otters rookie netminder Aidan Campbell, Soo Greyhounds teammates Ryan O'Rourke and Jaromir Pytlik, North Bay Battalion forward Brandon Coe, Ottawa 67's winger Jack Quinn, Oshawa Generals forward Oliver Suni and Sudbury Wolves rearguard Jack Thompson. An additional 26 OHL players were given 'C' ratings.

Eighteen of the OHL's 20 member teams are represented on the list led by the London Knights, Soo Greyhounds and Windsor Spitfires with five players being assigned rankings followed by the Erie Otters with four.

Igor Chibrikov of the Owen Sound Attack is rated as a " C " Prospect

Tomorrow night, the Attack host the Kitchener Rangers at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre.
 

2020 NHL Central Scouting October 'Players to Watch' - OHL

SKATERS:

A Quinton Byfield Sudbury Wolves C
A Will Cuylle Windsor Spitfires LW
A Jamie Drysdale Erie Otters D
A Jean-Luc Foudy Windsor Spitfires C
A Cole Perfetti Saginaw Spirit C
A Jacob Perreault Sarnia Sting RW
A Marco Rossi Ottawa 67's C
A Antonio Stranges London Knights LW
   
B Brandon Coe North Bay Battalion RW
B Ryan O'Rourke Soo Greyhounds D
B Jaromir Pytlik Soo Greyhounds C
B Jack Quinn Ottawa 67's RW
B Oliver Suni Oshawa Generals RW
B Jack Thompson Sudbury Wolves D
   
C Andrei Bakanov Guelph Storm LW
C Cameron Butler Peterborough Petes RW
C Ethan Cardwell Saginaw Spirit RW
C Igor Chibrikov Owen Sound Attack D
C Tanner Dickinson Soo Greyhounds C
C Luke Evangelista London Knights RW
C Tyson Foerster Barrie Colts RW
C Hayden Fowler Erie Otters C
C Brendan Hoffmann Erie Otters C
C Gerard Keane London Knights D
C Rory Kerins Soo Greyhounds C
C Cole MacKay Soo Greyhounds RW
C Kyle McDonald Windsor Spitfires RW
C Lleyton Moore Oshawa Generals D
C Logan Morrison Hamilton Bulldogs C
C Jake Murray Kingston Frontenacs D
C Ville Ottavainen Kitchener Rangers D
C Isaak Phillips Sudbury Wolves D
C Ruben Rafkin Windsor Spitfires D
C Dylan Robinson Windsor Spitfires D
C Donovan Sebrango Kitchener Rangers D
C Kirill Steklov London Knights D
C Ty Tullio Oshawa Generals C
C Evan Vierling Flint Firebirds C
C Avery Winslow London Knights D
 

GOALTENDERS:

B Aidan Campbell Erie Otters G  
C Will Cranley Ottawa 67's G

 

Tomasino Ontario Hockey League Player of the Week 

The Ontario Hockey League today announced that Nashville Predators prospect Philip Tomasino of the Niagara IceDogs is the OHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week for the week of regular season action ending October 6 with three goals, four assists and seven points in two games.

Tomasino recorded an assist in Niagara's 5-4 loss to visiting Saginaw on Thursday before tying an IceDogs franchise record with six points including his first career OHL hat-trick in Friday's 8-4 win over the Kingston Frontenacs. Tomasino scored once in each period, recording seven shots on goal while capping his hat-trick 7:25 into the third frame. His three assists helped linemate Kyen Sopa score his first career trio in the decisive home ice victory.

Tomasino joins David Pacan as just the second Niagara IceDogs player to ever put up six points in a single game, doing so for the first time since March 5, 2011.

An 18-year-old from Mississauga, Ont., Tomasino is off to a strong start with 15 points (5-10--15) spread out over six of his seven contests. The former fifth overall pick in the 2017 OHL Priority Selection was chosen 24th overall by the Nashville Predators this past summer after he registered 72 points (34-38--72) over 67 games in 2018-19. The Mississauga Rebels Minor Midget graduate also represented Canada at the 2019 IIHF World Under-18 Hockey Championship in Sweden, recording five points (1-4--5) over six contests.

Also considered for the award this week was Sudbury Wolves forward David Levin whose seven points (1-6--7) helped his team win a pair of games this past weekend. Toronto Maple Leafs prospect Nick Robertson of the Peterborough Petes also had a productive week, recording seven points (4-3--7) over three contests as the Petes went 2-1 on the road.
 

2019-20 OHL ‘On the Run’ Players of the Week – Regular Season:

Oct. 3 – Oct. 6: Philip Tomasino (Niagara IceDogs)
Sept. 26 – Sept. 29: Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Sept. 19 – Sept. 22: Semyon Der-Arguchintsev (Peterborough Petes)

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Saginaw            8 4 3 1 0 9
Erie                    7 4 3 0 0 8
Windsor             7 4 2 1 0 9
Sault Ste Marie 6 4 2 0 0 8
Flint                    6 4 2 0 0 8
Kitchener           6 3 1 1 1 8
Owen Sound     6 3 2 0 1 7
London               5 3 2 0 0 6
Guelph                5 2 1 1 1 6
Sarnia                 5 0 5 0 0 0


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Oshawa                 7    7 0 0 0 14
Sudbury                 7 5 2 0 0 10
Barrie                      6 4 1 0 1 9
Peterborough        6 4 2 0 0 8
Niagara                  7 3 2 1 1 8
Ottawa                   7 4 3 0 0 8
Mississauga          6 2 4 0 0 4
Hamilton                7 2 5 0 0 4
North Bay               6 1 5 0 0 2
Kingston                 6 0 4 1 1 2





Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

South Division

Durham Roadrunners 6 North York Renegades 5 (OT)

Ryan Dreossi  scored the overtime winner for the Roadrunners
 

1st Period
05:14 North York Rick Pantling  (Jacob Yuzwin)
05:34 Durham Simone Pelloni  (Ryan Dreossi)

2nd Period
00:43 Durham Power Play - Ryan Dreossi  (Matthew Stradling)
06:14 Durham Ryan Dreossi  (Simone Pelloni)
08:39 North York Josh Grimes  (TJ Hunter)

3rd Period
04:20 North York Vadim Karpenko  (Josh Grimes, Michael Askov)
05:20 Durham Power Play - Matthew Stradling  (Justin Gillis)
05:44 North York Short Handed - Santino Foti  (Unassisted)
05:57 Durham Power Play - Matthew Stradling  (Jake Rooney, Steve Potts)
18:16 North York Kyle Munyankuge  (Rick Pantling, Christian Bascio)

Overtime
15:26 Durham Ryan Dreossi  (Simone Pelloni, Jake Rooney)

The Knights of Meaford travel to Bradford to face the Bulls on Wednesday night.
The Knights Home Opener is October 17th against Ottawa 

 

North Division

New Tecumseth 11 10 1 0 0 20
Bradford Bulls 9 7 2 0 0 14
Temiscaming              7 6 1 0 0 12
Bradford Rattlers 8 4 4 0 0 8
Bancroft          8 4 4 0 0 8
Ville-Marie        7 4 3 0 0 8
West Nipissing 10 4 6 0 0 8
Almaguin          11 4 7 0 0 8
South Muskoka 9 2 6 0 1 5
Knights of Meaford    3 2 1 0 0 4
Ottawa              10 0 10 0 0 0


South Division

North York 10 8 1 1 0 17
St. George 6 6 0 0 0 12
Kingsville 9 5 2 0 2 12
Windsor 9 5 3 0 1 11
Durham 9 5 4 0 0 10
Niagara 6 2 4 0 0 4
Nthumberland 6 2 4 0 0 4
Toronto 8 2 6 0 0 4
Tottenham 7 1 5 0 1 3
London 5 1 4 0 0 2




Ontario Junior Hockey League

Markham Royals 5 Cobourg Cougars 4

Zac Sirota scored twice for Markham including the game winner with 7 minutes to play

Markham grabs sole possession of 1st place in the North Division, 2 points up on the Collingwood Colts & Stouffville Spirit.

The Colts host Markham at the Eddie Bush Arena on Friday night
 

Royals 5 Cougars 4

Period 1
Markham - Nick Davis (unassisted) 15:31

Period 2
Cobourg - Peter Stojcevski (Nicholas Aromatario) 3:43
Markham - Nick Abbott (Zac Sirota, Nick Davis) 5:21
Cobourg - Brodie McDougall (AJ Ryan, Nicholas Aromatario) 9:41
Cobourg - Brendan Kennedy (power play) (Darren Beattie, Mitch LaFay) 13:25
Markham - Zac Sirota (Nick Davis) 14:15
Cobourg - AJ Ryan (short handed) (Brannon Butler) 16:34Period 3

Period 3
Markham - Ryan Rosborough (Michael Andrews, Jacob Boomhouwer) 0:38
Markham - Zac Sirota (power play) (Vincent Bonaiuto) 12:53


North Division
Markham 11 6 3 0 2 14
Collingwood 11 6 5 0 0 12
Stouffville 12 6 6 0 0 12
Pickering   9 3 6 0 0 6
Aurora      10 0 8 0 2 2

West Division
Oakville 10 8 1 1 0 17
Burlington 11 8 2 1 0 17
Georgetown 9 5 2 2 0 12
Brantford 7 5 2 0 0 10
Milton 10 2 7 1 0 5
Buffalo 8 2 6 0 0 4

South Division
Tor Patriots 10 7 2 0 1 15
Mississauga 13 6 5 1 1 14
Tor Jr Cdn 10 6 3 0 1 13
Brampton 12 6 6 0 0 12
St Michaels 13 4 6 0 3 11
North York 9 3 5 0 1 7

East Division
Trenton 14 10 3 0 1 21
Wellington 13 10 3 0 0 20
Whitby 10 5 3 0 2 12
Cobourg 10 4 5 1 0 9
Lindsay 14 2 10 1 1 6




PJHL West

Lakeshore Canadiens 5 Dresden Kings 1


Pollock Division Standings

Wingham 8 7 0 1 0 15
Mount Forest 7 5 1 1 0 11
Hanover 9 4 3 1 1 10
Mitchell 7 4 2 0 1 9
Kincardine 8 4 3 1 0 9
Walkerton 9 2 7 0 0 4
Goderich 8 0 8 0 0 0


Carruthers Division Standings

Stayner 7 5 2 0 0 10
Penetang 8 5 3 0 0 10
Orillia    7 4 3 0 0 8
Schomberg 8 4 4 0 0 8
Alliston 6 3 2 0 1 7
Midland 7 3 4 0 0 6
Caledon 8 3 5 0 0 6
Huntsville 7 2 5 0 0 4




Bluewater South Senior Girls Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks 47 Saugeen District Royals 24
Kincardine District Knights 35 Sacred Heart Crusaders 19
 

South

Walkerton (A)             4 4 0 8
Kincardine (A)             2 1 1 2
JDiefenbaker (AA) 3 1 2 2
Sacred Heart (AA) 3 1 2 2
Saugeen (AA) 2 0 2 0
 

North

St. Mary's (AA) 3 3 0 6
Georgian Bay (A) 3 2 1 4
Owen Sound (AAA) 3 2 1 4
Grey Highlands (AA) 3 1 2 2
Peninsula Shores (A) 3 1 2 2
Bruce Peninsula (A) 3 0 3 0
 


Bluewater South Junior Girls Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks 45 Saugeen District Royals 29
Sacred Heart Crusaders 65 Kincardine District Knights 38
 

South

Walkerton (A) 4 4 0 8
Sacred Heart (AA) 3 2 1 4
Saugeen (AA) 2 1 1 2
Kincardine (A) 2 0 2 0
J Diefenbaker (AA) 3 0 3 0


North

St. Mary's (AA) 2 2 0 4
Owen Sound (AAA) 2 1 1 2
Bruce Peninsula (A) 2 1 1 2
Georgian Bay (A) 2 0 2 0
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc