Country 104.9

Country 104.9


Thursday, January 9, 2020

Game Winner For Roberts

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
Jan 9/20 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Flint Firebirds 6 Saginaw Spirit 5


Firebirds 6 Spirit 5

Owen Sound native Connor Roberts scored what stood as the game winning goal for Flint who have picked up at least a point in their last 3 outings.

Newly acquired Riley Piercey & Evgeniy Oksentyuk both scored twice for the Firebirds 

Emmet Pierce had the other goal in the victory.

Cole Coskey, Jake Goldowski, Mason Millman, DJ Busdeker & Danny Katic scored for the Spirit.

The Owen Sound Attack are at Peterborough tonight, at Kingston tomorrow & at Ottawa Sunday afternoon.

You can hear all 3 games live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by RIS Technology Solutions



1st Period
1, Flint, Pierce 3 (Kolyachonok, Lalonde), 4:00. 
2, Saginaw, Coskey 20 (Perfetti), 6:32. 
3, Flint, Piercey 10 (Wismer), 10:36.
4, Saginaw, Goldowski 10 (Busdeker, Antropov), 11:27. 

Penalties-Tucker Flnt (cross checking), 12:32; Phibbs Flnt (tripping), 12:59.


2nd Period
5, Flint, Oksentyuk 18 (Othmann, Lalonde), 6:59. 
6, Saginaw, Millman 11 (Katic, Antropov), 7:39. 
7, Flint, Piercey 11 (Durham, Deline), 13:19. 
8, Saginaw, Busdeker 7   18:53. 

Penalties-No Penalties


3rd Period
9, Flint, Oksentyuk 19 (Kolyachonok, Wismer), 7:20 (PP). 
10, Flint, Roberts 12 (Durham), 12:34. 
11, Saginaw, Katic 7 (Millman, Coskey), 15:44 (PP). 

Penalties-Tucker Flnt (delay of game), 2:40; Coskey Sag (interference), 3:38; Millman Sag (boarding), 5:34; Busdeker Sag (interference), 9:53; Keppen Flnt (cross checking), 15:26.


Shots on Goal
Flint 11-20-5-36. 
Saginaw 19-15-10-44.

Goalies
Flint, Popovich 15-11-1-0 (44 shots-39 saves). 
Saginaw, Frappier 13-5-1-1 (36 shots-30 saves).

Power Play Opportunities
Flint 1 / 3; 
Saginaw 1 / 4.

Referees-Carter Sandlak (30), Anthony Tapper (37).
Linesmen-Caleb Apperson (60), Brad Horan (75)

Attendance = 3,211


Tonight

Owen Sound Attack at Peterborough Petes  

6:30 pm for Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio on 560 CFOS

The Attack are at Kingston Friday & Ottawa Sunday afternoon

You can hear those games live on 560 CFOS with Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio


Hamilton Bulldogs at Niagara IceDogs, 7 p.m.
Mississauga Steelheads at North Bay Battalion, 7 p.m.
Oshawa Generals at Windsor Spitfires, 7:05 p.m.
Sudbury Wolves at Barrie Colts, 7:30 p.m.





There were a number of significant deals in the Ontario Hockey League yesterday.

The deadline to trade overage players is at noon today, but it's highly unlikely that the Attack will make a transaction involving an overage position.

The deadline to deal players born after 1999 is tomorrow at noon.

It's anticipated the Attack will make one, maybe two, moves between now and the deadline

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Windsor             36 24 8 4 0 52
Guelph               37 22 10 1 4 49
Saginaw             39 23 12 2 2 50
Kitchener            38 22 11 3 2 49
London               37 23 12 1 1 48
Flint                     37 21 15 1 0 43
Sault Ste Marie 39 19 18 2 0 40
Erie                     38 16 14 2 6 40
Owen Sound     37 17 15 3 2 39
Sarnia                39 15 20 4 0 34


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa            35 29 6 0 0 58
Sudbury          38 19 18 1 0 39
Peterborough 39 25 11 2 1 53
Oshawa           36 18 13 3 2 41
Hamilton          38 17 19 2 0 36
Barrie               35 16 16 2 1 35
Niagara           36 15 16 4 1 35
Mississauga   39 15 21 2 1 33
Kingston         37 10 23 2 2 24
North Bay       38 9 27 2 0 20

 

Kia CHL Top 10 Rankings – Week 16

Ottawa 67's (29-6-0-0)
Sherbrooke Phoenix (29-6-3-1)
Portland Winterhawks (28-6-1-3)
Chicoutimi Sagueneens (27-7-4-0)
Edmonton Oil Kings (27-7-5-2)
Moncton Wildcats (27-11-0-0)
Everett Silvertips (26-9-2-1)
Windsor Spitfires (24-8-4-0)
Guelph Storm (22-10-1-4)
Peterborough Petes (25-11-2-1)
    
 
Honourable Mention:

Kitchener Rangers (22-11-3-2)
Kamloops Blazers (24-11-2-1)
Saginaw Spirit (23-11-2-2)




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Bradford Bulls 5 Bradford Rattlers 4   

Nathan Curley had a hat trick in the victory

The Bulls move into a 3rd place tie in the North Division with New Tecumseth.

The Knights of Meaford host the Bulls tonight

Game time at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre is 7:30 pm 



1st Period
04:25 Bradford Bulls Jason Humpries  (Nathan Curley, Josh Labelle)
09:44 Bradford Rattlers Alexei Bernatskiy  (Brayden Morris)
10:53 Bradford Bulls Nathan Curley  (Michael Greco, Ryan Jagielski)

2nd Period
03:11 Bradford Bulls Diego Arreola  (Antonio Briggs-Blake, Logan Emery)
10:58 Bradford Rattlers Mike Dyck  (Unassisted)
13:31 Bradford Bulls Power Play - Nathan Curley  (Marquis Grant-Mentis, Michael Greco)
17:31 Bradford Rattlers Alexander Guseinov  (Max Vesper, Vojtech Pfeifer)

3rd Period
11:08 Bradford Bulls Nathan Curley  (Jason Humpries, Vincent Amato)
19:59 Bradford Rattlers Power Play - Brayden Morris  (Evgeny Lukin)

 

Tonight

Bradford Bulls at Knights of Meaford  7:30 pm
Bancroft Rockhounds at New Tecumseth Civics 7:30 pm
 

North Division

Temiscaming  30 24 5 0 1 49
Ville-Marie          32 23 8 0 1 47
New Tecumseth 31 20 10 0 1 41
Bradford Bulls 31 20 10 0 1 41
Bradford Rattlers 30 18 10 0 2 38
Bancroft              31 15 15 0 1 31
Almaguin          32 14 17 0 1 29
West Nipissing 31 12 18 0 1 25
South Muskoka 32 10 19 0 3 23
Meaford            28 10 17 0 1 21


South Division

St. George 30 25 5 0 0 50
Kingsville 31 22 6 0 3 47
North York 34 22 10 0 2 46
Niagara 33 22 10 0 1 45
Northumberland 30 14 13 0 3 31
Windsor 31 12 16 0 3 27
London 28 13 15 0 0 26
Durham 34 13 21 0 0 26
Tottenham 32 8 21 0 3 19
Toronto 33 6 25 0 2 14




Ontario Junior Hockey League

Georgetown Raiders 4 St Michaels Buzzers 1
Buffalo Junior Sabres 6 Brantford 99'ers 2

 

Tonight

Markham Royals at Stouffville Spirit 7:30 PM

Friday night, the Collingwood Colts host the Markham Royals at the Eddie Bush Memorial Arena
 


North Division

Stouffville 39 20 13 3 3 46
Pickering 36 20 14 2 0 42
Collingwood 39 17 14 1 7 42
Markham 36 17 16 0 3 37
Aurora 38 5 29 0 4 14


West Division

Oakville 39 29 6 2 2 62
Burlington 40 28 8 1 3 60
Buffalo 37 21 12 1 3 46
Georgetown 38 18 14 3 3 42
Brantford 38 19 18 0 1 39
Milton  36 10 21 3 2 25


South Division

Jr Canadiens 39 27 7 2 3 59
Tor Patriots 39 26 10 0 3 55
St Michaels 39 17 17 1 4 39
North York 38 15 17 2 4 36
Mississauga 39 14 22 1 2 31
Brampton 39 11 27 0 1 23


East Division

Trenton 41 29 9 1 2 61
Wellington 38 29 7 2 0 60
Cobourg 38 16 16 3 3 38
Whitby 36 12 20 1 3 28
Lindsay 38 5 30 1 2 13



PJHL

Glanbrook Rangers 2 Grimsby Peach Kings 0
Mooretown Flags 5 Wheatley Sharks 2

 


PJHL Carruthers Division Tonight

Caledon Golden hawks at Schomberg Cougars 7:30 PM
Alliston Hornets at Stayner Siskins  8:00 PM
 


Carruthers Division Standings

Alliston 34 27 3 1 3 58
Orillia    34 22 10 0 2 46
Stayner 33 22 11 0 0 44
Schomberg 36 16 17 1 2 35
Penetang 33 15 17 0 1 31
Caledon 33 12 18 1 2 27
Midland 35 11 23 0 1 23
Huntsville 34 9 24 1 0 19

 

Pollock Division Standings

Wingham 34 25 7 1 1 52
Mount Forest 31 25 5 1 0 51
Mitchell 35 19 11 1 4 43
Kincardine 34 18 13 0 3 39
Hanover 33 15 15 1 2 33
Goderich 34 7 25 1 1 16
Walkerton 33 5 26 1 1 12



WOAA Senior Hockey Standings

Ripley Wolves             17 15 2 0 0 0 30
Clinton Radars            20 14 6 0 0 0 28
Saugeen Winterhawks 17 14 3 0 0 0 28
Shelburne Muskies      17 14 3 0 0 0 28
Tillsonburg Thunder        18 12 5 0 0 1 25
Seaforth Centenaires 16 9 5 0 1 1 20
Minto 81's                    17 9 7 0 0 1 19
Durham Thundercats 18 9 8 0 0 1 19
Tavistock Royals          17 7 8 0 1 1 16
Elora Rocks                  17 7 9 0 1 0 15
Petrolia Squires          18 5 13 0 0 0 10
Milverton 4 Wheel Drives 18 3 11 0 2 2 10
Shallow Lake Crushers 17 2 15 0 0 0 4
Lucknow Lancers            15 1 12 0 1 1 4



Bluewater Varsity Girls Hockey

Grey Highlands Lions 3 St. Mary's Mustangs 1
 

Varsity Girls Hockey Standings

St. Mary's (AA) 4 3 1 0 6
Grey Highlands (AA) 3 2 0 1 5
Kincardine (A)           1 1 0 0 2
Walkerton (A) 2 1 1 0 2
Sacred Heart (AA) 2 0 1 1 1
Owen Sound (AAA) 1 0 1 0 0
Saugeen (AA) 3 0 3 0 0




Smith at US Cross Country Ski Nationals 

The US Cross Country Ski Nationals were held in Houghton, Michigan from January 2 to January 7th. Julian Smith, a member of the Canadian National Ski Team, National Development Centre-Thunder Bay, Georgian Bay Nordic and the Bruce Ski Club participated in all four events.

On Thursday January 2nd, 198 open men did a 1.5 km skate sprint qualifier. Julian was the top Canadian, finishing 11th in a time of 3:15.20 which qualified him for the quarter finals. He placed 2nd  in a time of 3:11.52 which advanced him to the semi finals. Julian raced fast, 3:08.08, but came in third, therefore he did not advance to the finals. Julian finished 7th overall.

On Friday 221 men skied a 15 km skate individual start race. Julian finished 24th in a time of 38:50.08. He was 24th.

On Sunday January 5th 98 senior men did a 30 km classic mass start race. Julian finished 18th in a time of 1:21:27.0.

On the final day the open men skied another qualifier, this time a 1.5 km classic. Julian finished 11th   in a time of 3:44.56. He won his quarter finals which advanced him to the semis. He skied the semis in 3:45.99 which qualified him for the finals. It was a very exciting finals, where Julian was skiing into second place, but had his skis stepped on and he and the other skier went down. He finished in 6th place, a personal best at the US Nationals.

For full results go to https://www.superiortiming.com/2019/12/u-s-cross-country-ski-championships-2020/

 


Bluewater North Senior Girls Volleyball

at Owen Sound District Secondary School

Owen Sound District Wolves 2 St. Mary's Mustangs 0  ( 25-15 & 25-12 )
Owen Sound District Wolves 2 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 0  ( 25-11, 25-11 )
Owen Sound District Wolves 2 Grey Highlands Lions 1 ( 25-9, 26-28 & 15-7 )


Senior Girls Volleyball Standings

North

Owen Sound (AAA) 6 6 0 12
St. Mary's (AA) 6 4 2 8
Peninsula Shores (A) 4 2 2 4
Grey Highlands (AA) 5 2 3 4
Georgian Bay (A) 3 0 3 0
Bruce Peninsula (A) 4 0 4 0


South

Sacred Heart (AA) 4 4 0 8
J Diefenbaker (AA) 4 3 1 6
Walkerton (A) 4 2 2 4 4
Saugeen (AA) 6 2 4 4
Kincardine (A) 6 1 5 2 2




Bluewater North Junior Girls Volleyball

at Owen Sound District Secondary School

St. Mary's Mustangs 2 Owen Sound District Wolves 1

 


Junior Girls Volleyball Standings

North

St. Mary's (AA) 6 6 0 12
Grey Highlands (AA) 2 1 1 2
Owen Sound (AAA) 3 1 2 2
Bruce Peninsula (A) 2 0 2 0
Georgian Bay (A) 3 0 3 0


South

Sacred Heart (AA) 4 3 1 6
Saugeen (AA) 5 3 2 6
Kincardine (A) 6 3 3 6
J Diefenbaker (AA) 4 2 2 4
Walkerton (A)              3 0 3 0



Ontario Master Men's Curling Championship

at the Midland Curling Club

Day 1

Team Hutchinson from the Blue Water Curling Club 5 Dave Nigh of Lindsay 4

Team Hutchinson from the Blue Water Curling Club  11 Ken Baute of St Thomas 9 ( extra end )

The Hutchinson rink which includes Don & Daryl Shane plus Kevin Daniel will play at 1 pm this afternoon against Dale Kelly of Chatham




Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling

at the Chesley Curling Club:

Steve Gregg 9 Brett McAllister 4
Mike Hamer 7 Adam Alpaugh  5


at the Tara Curling Club:

Al Hutchinson 6 Pete Newton 3
Shawn Kaufman 6 Joey Rettinger 5
Scott Davidson 9 Don Bartley 4


at the Paisley Curling Club:

Shawn Kaufman 7 Steve Gregg 5
 


Standings

Al Hutchinson........Maclean's Brewery...........Hanover      6 & 1
Steve Gregg....Merit Insurance........................Paisley        5 & 2
Mike Hamer........................................................Port Elgin    5 & 2
Scott Davidson...Wark's Service Centre........Wiarton        5 & 2
Shawn Kaufman................................................Walkerton    3 & 4
Pete Newton......................................................Kincardine    3 & 4
Don Bartley...Absalute Automotive.................Tara              2 & 5
Brett McAllister...West Grey Premium Beef....Chesley       2 & 5
Joey Rettinger....................................................Tara              2 & 5
Adam Alpaugh....................................................Tara              2 & 5




Upcoming Schedule

Jan 15 

at Paisley   8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Steve Gregg
Don Bartley vs Pete Newton


at Chesley 8 pm
Joey Rettinger vs Al Hutchinson
Brett McAllister vs Scott Davidson
Adam Alpaugh vs Shawn Kaufman


Jan 22 Quarterfinals

at Hanover 8 pm
1st vs 8th
2nd vs 7th

at Walkerton 8 pm
3rd vs 6th
4th vs 5th
 

Jan 29 Semifinals

at Chesley 8 pm

Feb 5 Championship

at Tara  8:15 pm


Final Payouts
1st $ 1,200
2nd $ 800
3rd  $ 600
4th  $ 500
5th  $ 400
6th  $ 300
7th  $ 200
8th  $ 200

 

Previous Scores

Nov 6

at Port Elgin Curling Club
Mike Hamer 7 Don Bartley 2
Joey Rettinger 7 Pete Newton 6
Al Hutchinson 7 Brett McAllister 5
Adam Alpaugh 7 Scott Davidson 6
TBA Steve Gregg vs Shawn Kaufman


Nov 13

at Kincardine  
Mike Hamer 7 Shawn Kaufman 2
Pete Newton 8 Brett McAllister 3

at Tara 
Don Bartley 7 Joey Rettinger 1
Al Hutchinson 8 Adam Alpaugh 4
Scott Davidson 8 Steve Gregg 3


Nov 20

at Chesley 
Brett McAllister 7 Don Bartley 5
Steve Gregg 7 Al Hutchinson 4

at Tara 
Mike Hamer 9 Joey Rettinger 8
Pete Newton 8 Adam Alpaugh 5
Scott Davidson 9 Shawn Kaufman 6


Nov 27

at Chesley
Brett McAllister (West Grey Premium Beef) 10 Joey Rettinger 5
Steve Gregg (Merit Insurance) 7 Pete Newton  6
Al Hutchinson (Macleans Brewery) 9 Shawn Kaufman 4

at Tara 
Scott Davidson (Wark Service Centre) 7 Mike Hamer 6
Don Bartley (Absalute Automotive) 7 Adam Alpaugh  3


Dec 4

at the Port Elgin Curling Club
Mike Hamer 4 Brett McAllister (West Grey Premium Beef)  3
Joey Rettinger 8 Adam Alpaugh 1

at the Paisley Curling Club
Al Hutchinson (McLeans Brewery) 7 Scott Davidson (Wark Service Center) 2
Steve Gregg (Merit Insurance) 7 Don Bartley (Absalute Automotive) 3
Pete Newton 7 Shawn Kaufman 6


Dec 11

at Paisley  
Al Hutchinson 8 Mike Hamer 2
Steve Gregg 6 Joey Rettinger 0
Scott Davidson 7 Pete Newton 1

at Walkerton  8 pm
Shawn Kaufman 9 Don Bartley 8
Adam Alpaugh 4 Brett McAllister 3
 

Dec 18 ppd

at Chesley  
Mike Hamer vs Adam Alpaugh
Brett McAllister vs Steve Gregg


at Tara  ppd
Don Bartley vs Scott Davidson
Joey Rettinger vs Shawn Kaufman
Al Hutchinson vs Pete Newton


 

Varsity Boys Curling

Grey Highlands Lions 8 Owen Sound District Wolves 3


Varsity Boys Curling Standings

North

Grey Highlands (AA) 3 2 1 0 4
Owen Sound (AAA) 2 1 1 0 2
St. Mary's (AA) 2 1 1 0 2
Saugeen (AA) 1 0 1 0 0


South

Walkerton (A) 4 3 1 0 6
Sacred Heart (AA) 5 3 2 0 6
Kincardine (A)  5 2 3 0 4
J Diefenbaker (AA) 4 1 3 0 2




Wednesday Morning Ladies Bowling League

Standings

Grey Bruce Patio Enclosures 72
Ron Downs at Royal LePage 53
Krueger Custom Steel 51
The Bread Depot 48

Linda Fry had the high single at 220 & also rolled a 575 for the high triple




Owen Sound Puffer Hockey League

Great Lakes Drywall 2 Thom Construction 0

Chris Jones & Jim Sloss scored for Great Lakes Drywall


M & M Food Market 4 Gary Byers Sound & Lighting 3

James Lorenz scored twice for M & M Food Market


Hobart's 5 Tamming Law 3

Steve Furness scored twice for Hobart's

Todd Brown had a 2 goal game for Tamming Law

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc